Singapore Immigration Programme

1. GLOBAL INVESTOR PROGRAMME (GIP)

Investors interested to start up a business or invest in Singapore may apply for the Singapore Permanent Residence (PR) status through the Global Investors Program (GIP)

 

Eligibility & Assessment Criteria for GIP Applications

(a)  You must possess at least 3 years of successful entrepreneurial and business track record and must produce audited financial statements of your company for the last 3 years.

(b)  Your company’s turnover must be at least S$50 million in the most recent year, and at least S$50 million per annum on average for the last 3 years. (S$200 million annual turnover for the real estate or construction-related companies)

(c)  If your company is privately-owned, you should have at least 30% shareholding in the company. Your role in the company, as well as the growth and profitability of your company would be taken into consideration.

 

Investment Options

You may choose one of the following investment options.

Option A: Invest at least S$2.5 million in a new business entity or to expand an existing business operation.

Option B: Invest at least S$2.5 million in a GIP fund that invests in Singapore-based companies.

Provision of your Family

–     Your spouse and children (below 21 years old) are eligible to apply fpr PR under your GIP application. Male dependents will be liable for National Service.

–     Parents and unmarried children who are 21 years and above of age are not eligible to be included in your GIP application. Instead, they can apply for the 5-year Long Term Visit Pass (LTVP) tied to the validity of your Re-entry permit (REP)

 

Validity of Re-entry Permit

Upon the formalisation of your PR status, you will be issued a Re-entry Permit (REP) for 5 years. A valid REP is necessary whenever a PR wishes to travel in and out of Singapore. It enables you to retain your PR status while away from Singapore.

Subsequent to the first 5 years, your REP would be renewed if you fulfill the following conditions.

1)   For a 3 year renewal, you must have fulfilled the investment conditions under either option A or Option B of the GIP, and EITHER

A)   Set up a business in Singapore with 5 or more Singaporeans employees and have incurred at least S$1 million in total business spending a year; or

B)   You or at least 1 of your dependents, who is also a PR under GIP, must have resided in Singapore for more than half of the time.

 

2)   For a 5 year renewal, you must have fulfilled the investment conditions under either option A or Option B of the GIP, and

A)   Set up a business in Singapore with 5 or more Singaporeans employees and have incurred at least S$1 million in total business spending a year; AND

B)   You and your dependents, who is also a PR under GIP, must have resided in Singapore for more than half of the time.

 

The above information may be subjected to changes without prior notice and does not constitute and should not be construed as legal advice by Sim Mong Teck & Partners, and it is strictly for general information only.

 

Article by Courtesy of Sim Mong Teck & Partners

 

 

新加坡移民計劃


全球商業投資計劃(GIP) 準則

此項计划是由新加坡經濟發展局監控實施的一項投資移民計劃。針對全球成功的企業家希望為自己以及家人取得新加坡永久居留權。新加坡政府相信這些成功的企業家可以為新加坡經濟貢獻自己的一份力量,並由衷的歡迎有能力的企業家遞交他們的申請書。


資格條件

 

~ 申请人上交最近3年的財務审计报告,公司的年营业額不少于S$5000万新币(约合2亿5千万人民币)
(如果是房地产开发公司的话,那么年营业額要达到S$2亿新币,约合10亿人民币)

~ 申请人要拥有公司39%的股权

~ 申请人必须要非常活跃的从事公司的经营管理


投資方案


~
方案A投資250萬新幣在新加坡成立新公司或擴展在新加坡的現有公司,為期5年

~ 方案B投資250萬新幣于政府批准的基金,為期5年


全家成為新加坡永久居民

~全球商業投資者計劃中,申請人的配偶和未婚子女(21周歲以下)可以隨同直接申請新加坡永久居民,男性親屬則需服兵役

~ 父母,岳父母和21周歲或以上的未婚子女可申請有效期長達5年的長期探訪准証(LTVP), 長期探訪准証與再入境許可証相關聯,可以申請績簽

再入境許可証的有效期

当申请人的永久居留权正式生效以后,可以莸得5年有效期的再入境許可証。永久居民只有持有有效的再入境許可証才可以出入新加坡。永久居民持有该再入境許可証可以使他们新加坡境外时仍然保留他们的永久居留权。

在第一个五年有效期期满时,申请人必须符合以下的条件才能续签再入境許可証。

1簽三年:

申请人必须已经履行了全球商业投资者计划方案A或者方案B规定的投资条件;并且:申请人必须满足以下任一条件;

A) 申请人已经在新加坡建立了商业实体,同时雇用五个或以上的新加坡员工,并且全年的业务支出总额达到至少一百万新元;或者

B)  申请人或者至少一位附属申请人已经在新加坡居住一半以上的时间。

1簽五年:

申请人必须已经履行了全球商业投资者计划方案 A 或者方案 B 规定的投资条件;并且

A) 申请人已经在新加坡建立了商业实体,同时雇用五个或以上的新加坡员工,并且全年的业务支出总额达到至少一百万新元;并且

B)  申请人和附属申请人已经在新加坡居住一半以上的时间。

* 需要上交房產证复印件/贷款帐单。

以上述信息如有更变,恕不另行通知。

以上内容不构成且不应被视为沈茂师楼所提供的法律解释, 只供一般参考之用。

以上内容翻译自英文原件,如有任何差异,请以英文原件为标准。

 

沈茂师楼


 2. LONG TERM VISIT PASS PROGRAMME (LTVP)

This programme is ideal for the individual who wishes to retire in Singapore.

Requirements under LTVP Programme

– Must be 45 years and above.

– Own property / properties in Singapore worth at least S$500,000 & above in total.

– Have savings of at least S$400,000 in Singapore, in any form of financial instruments (e.g. bank deposit, fixed deposit, foreign currency fixed deposit, stocks & shares or bonds).- Must pass a current medical health screening with a Singapore doctor.

– Must have a medical insurance policy that covers hospitalisation, surgery and critical illness.

– The applicant’s family comprising spouse and unmarried children (both minor and adult).

Documents Required

– One recent  passport-sized photo;

– A copy of valid travel document/passport;

– Original medical examination report (within the last 3 months);

– A copy of title deed;

– Original current bank account;

– Original medical insurance policy (hospitalisation, surgery & critical illness);

– Original Marriage Certificate (if application includes spouse);

– Original Birth Certificate (if application includes children);

– Original latest valuation report.

* Processing time approximately 6 weeks after submission of documents.

Advantages of LTSVP Programme

– Grants 5 years residency in Singapore

– No English language proficiency requirement or education qualification requirement

– No residency requirement

– No business background requirement

The above information may be subjected to changes without prior notice and does not constitute and should not be construed as legal advice by Sim Mong Teck & Partners, and it is strictly for general information only.

 

Article by Courtesy of Sim Mong Teck & Partners

 

長期探訪准証項目(LTVP) 準則

此項目最適合想要在新加坡退休的人士。

申請者基本要求;

~ 申請人年齡必須在45周歲或以上。

~ 在新加坡擁有私人住宅價值不少于50萬新幣。

~ 在新加坡銀行有存款至少40萬新幣。

~ 須持有新加坡醫療保險單。

家庭成員申請長期探訪准証

在長期探訪准証項目中,申請者的配偶和子女(21周歲或以下)都可以一起申請。

長期探訪准証的優點

~ 可在新加坡居住5年。

~ 無商業背景要求。

~ 無英語要求,無學歷要求。

~ 無需移民監。

~ 周期只須 2-3 個月。

* 需要上交房產证复印件/贷款帐单。

以上述信息如有更变,恕不另行通知。

以上内容不构成且不应被视为沈茂师楼所提供的法律解释, 只供一般参考之用。

以上内容翻译自英文原件,如有任何差异,请以英文原件为标准。

 

沈茂师楼